National Book Award for Fiction
2006    The Echo Maker, Richard Powers
2005    Europe Central, William T. Vollmann
2004    The News from Paraguay, Lily Tuck
2003    The Great Fire, Shirley Hazzard
2002    Three Junes, Julia Glass
2001    The Corrections, Jonathan Franzey
2000    In America, Susan Sontag
1999    Waiting, Ha Jin
1998    Charming Billy, Alice McDermott
1997    Cold Mountain, Charles Frazier
1996    Ship Fever and Other Stories, Andrea Barrett
1995    Sabbath's Theater, Philip Roth
1994    A Frolic of His Own, William Gaddis
1993    The Shipping News, E. Annie Proulx
1992    All the Pretty Horses, Cormac McCarthy
1991    Mating, Norman Rush
1990    The Middle Passage, Charles Johnson
1989    Spartina, John Casey
1988    Paris Trout, Pete Dexter
1987    Paco's Story, Larry Heinemann
1986    World's Fair, E. L. Doctorow
1985    White Noise, Don Delillo
1984    Victory over Japan, Ellen Gilchrist
1983    The Color Purple, Alice Walker
1982    Rabbit is Rich, John Updike
1981    Plains Song, Wright Morris
1980    Sophie's Choice, William Morris
1979    Going After Cacciato, Tim O'Brien
1978    Blood Ties, Mary Lee Settle
1977    The Spectator Bird, Wallace Stegner
1976    J.R., William Gaddis
1975    Dog Soldiers, Robert Stone
1975    The Hair of Harold Roux, Thomas Williams
1974    Gravity's Rainbow, Thomas Pynchon
1974    A Crown of Feathers and Other Stories, Isaac Bashevis Singer
1973    Chimera, John Barth
1972    The Complete Stories of Flannery O'Connor, Flannery O'Connor
1971    Mr. Sammler's Planet, Saul Bellow
1970    them, Joyce Carol Oates
1969    Steps, Jerzy Kosinski
1968    The Eighth Day, Thornton Wilder
1967    The Fixer, Bernard Malamud
1966    The Collected Stories of Katherine Anne Porter, Katherine Anne Porter
1965    Herzog, Saul Bellow
1964    The Centaur, John Updike
1963    Morte D'Urban, J. F. Powers
1962    The Moviegoer, Walker Percy
1961    The Waters of Kronos, Conrad Richter
1960    Goodbye, Columbus, Philip Roth
1959    The Magic Barrel, Bernard Malamud
1958    The Wapshot Chronicle, John Cheever
1957    Field of Vision, Wright Morris
1956    Ten North Frederick, John O'Hara
1955    A Fable, William Faulkner
1954    The Adventures of Augie March, Saul Bellow
1953    Invisible Man, Ralph Ellison
1952    From Here to Eternity, James Jones
1951    The Collected Stories of William Faulkner, William Faulkner
1950    The Man with the Golden Arm, Nelson Algren